Seq # 270210090

Elachista bedellella (Sircom, 1848) Species

Last modified: March 14, 2021, 10:49 a.m.


A very rare and local species in Belgium, not often observed.


Details

Classification
Family: Elachistidae > Subfamily: Elachistinae > Genus: Elachista > Species: Elachista bedellella
Vernacular names
Glanshavermineermot (NL)
Synonyms
Elachista nigrella (Herrich-Schäffer, 1855) and Elachista lugdunensis sensu auct., nec Frey, 1859
First mention in Belgium
De Crombrugghe G. 1905. Note sur quelques Microlépidoptères de la faune belge. — Annales de la Société Entomologique de Belgique 49: 100–107. On page 106.
Status

Native


Distribution


Mine

No pictures yet!

Observed on

Host plant (species):
Helictotrichon pratense
No pictures yet!