Seq # 270210070

Elachista argentella (Clerck, 1759) Species

Last modified: March 14, 2021, 10:46 a.m.


A rather common species throughout Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Elachistidae > Subfamily: Elachistinae > Genus: Elachista > Species: Elachista argentella
Vernacular names
Witte grasmineermot (NL)
Synonyms
Elachista cygnipennella (Hübner, 1796)
First mention in Belgium
Fologne E. 1859b. Supplément au catalogue des lépidoptères de Belgique. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 3: 133–142. On page 138 (as cygnipennella). view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Mine

No pictures yet!

Bionomics

The larva makes a conspicuous, whitish blotch mine in several species of Poaceae.
The adults are active from the evening onwards and come to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly from early May till the end of July.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Bromus sterilis and Phalaris arundinacea
Host plant (genera):
Dactylis

The larva lives on several species of Poaceae.

No pictures yet!