Seq # 270210060

Elachista apicipunctella Stainton, 1849 Species

Last modified: April 11, 2021, 3:56 p.m.


A not so common and local species occurring in many places in Belgium, especially in the northern part.


Details

Classification
Family: Elachistidae > Subfamily: Elachistinae > Genus: Elachista > Species: Elachista apicipunctella
Vernacular names
Zilverpuntgrasmineermot (NL)
First mention in Belgium
De Fré Ch. 1858. Catalogue des Microlépidoptères de la Belgique. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 2: 45–162. On page 151. view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Mine

No pictures yet!

Bionomics

The larva feeds on various Gramineae, forming a mine in the top of the blade. Hibernates in the centre of the mine as a larva.
The adults come to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly in a single generation: from mid-April till the end of June.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Dactylis, Festuca and Holcus

The larva feeds on various Gramineae.

No pictures yet!