Seq # 701040010

Dysgonia algira (Linnaeus, 1767) Species

Last modified: March 6, 2022, 5:26 p.m.


The first observation in Belgium was in 2006 in OV.
A very rare migrant in North-West Europe.


Details

Classification
Family: Erebidae > Subfamily: Erebinae > Tribus: Ophiusini > Genus: Dysgonia > Species: Dysgonia algira
Vernacular names
Bruine prachtuil (NL), Passenger (EN), La Passagère (FR), Brombeereule (DE)
First mention in Belgium
De Prins W. 2006c. Dysgonia algira, a new species for the Belgian fauna (Lepidoptera: Noctuidae). — Phegea 34(3): 111–112. On page 111. view page
Status

Migrant

A very rare migrant.


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Bionomics

The species hibernates in southern Europe as a pupa.
The adults come to light and sugar.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly in two, sometimes three generations a year: from May till October.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Rubus and Salix

The larva lives mainly on Rubus fruticosus, but it has also been reported from several other host plants like: Genista, Lythrum, Parietaria, Punica, Ricinus and Salix.

No pictures yet!