Seq # 701030010

Catephia alchymista (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775) Species

Last modified: March 6, 2022, 4:16 p.m.


A very rare and local species in Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Erebidae > Subfamily: Erebinae > Tribus: Ophiusini > Genus: Catephia > Species: Catephia alchymista
Vernacular names
Wit weeskind (NL), Alchymist (EN), L'Alchimiste (FR), Weißes Ordensband (DE)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 14.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Bionomics

Hibernates as pupa in a cocoon on the ground.
The adults come to light and especially to sugar.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly from late April till mid June in one generation. The specimen from OV was trapped on 30 September and is probably a straggler from the south were the species is bivoltine.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Quercus

The larva lives on Quercus and possibly also Ulmus.

No pictures yet!