Seq # 701020020

Euclidia glyphica (Linnaeus, 1758) Species

Last modified: June 4, 2024, 10:08 a.m.


A widespread and common species in Belgium.

This species is considered Least Concern according to the IUCN Red List category for Flanders 2023.


Details

Classification
Family: Erebidae > Subfamily: Erebinae > Tribus: Euclidiini > Genus: Euclidia > Subgenus: Euclidia > Species: Euclidia glyphica
Vernacular names
Bruine daguil (NL), Burnet Companion (EN), La Doublure jaune (FR), Braune Tageule (DE)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 14.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Bionomics

Hibernates as a pupa in a cocoon among plant debris. The adults are active during daytime.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly in two generations a year; from mid April towards mid August.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Lotus corniculatus
Host plant (genera):
Medicago and Trifolium

The larva lives on various herbaceous plants including Trifolium, Medicago and Lotus.

No pictures yet!