Seq # 701020010

Euclidia mi (Clerck, 1759) Species

Last modified: May 13, 2020, 6:12 p.m.


A fairly common species throughout Belgium. Numbers vary much over the years.


Details

Classification
Family: Erebidae > Subfamily: Erebinae > Tribus: Euclidiini > Genus: Euclidia > Subgenus: Callistege > Species: Euclidia mi
Vernacular names
Mi-vlinder (NL), Mother Shipton (EN), Le Mi (FR), Scheck-Tageule (DE)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 14.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Caterpillar


Flight periods

The adults fly in one generation a year; from late April till late July. Sometimes a partial second generation occurs till late August. They are active during the day.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Phragmites australis

The larva lives on various species of herbaceous plants including Trifolium, Lotus, Medicago and different species of Gramineae like Dactylis glomerata. Hibernates as a pupa in a cocoon formed among grass blades or just beneath the ground.

No pictures yet!