Seq # 701010070

Catocala sponsa (Linnaeus, 1767) Species

Last modified: Nov. 21, 2022, 12:57 p.m.


A fairly common species throughout Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Erebidae > Subfamily: Erebinae > Tribus: Catocalini > Genus: Catocala > Species: Catocala sponsa
Vernacular names
Karmozijnrood weeskind (NL), Dark Crimson Underwing (EN), La Fiancée (FR), Großes Eichenkarmin (DE)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 14.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Wingspan: 60–71 mm.

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Egg


Flight periods

The adults fly in one generation a year, from mid July till mid September.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Quercus

The larva lives on Quercus.
Hibernates as an egg on the food plant. Pupates in a cocoon spun between leaves.
The adults come to light, but especially to sugar.

No pictures yet!