Seq # 701010060

Catocala promissa (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775) Species

Last modified: March 6, 2022, 5:12 p.m.


Not so rare in the southern part of Belgium, especially the limestone area, elsewhere a rare species.


Details

Classification
Family: Erebidae > Subfamily: Erebinae > Tribus: Catocalini > Genus: Catocala > Species: Catocala promissa
Vernacular names
Eikenweeskind (NL), Light Crimson Underwing (EN), La Promise (FR), Kleines Eichenkarmin (DE)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 14.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Caterpillar


Flight periods

The adults fly in one generation a year; from late June till mid September. They come to sugar and less to light.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Quercus

The larva lives on Quercus. Hibernates as an egg attached to an oak twig, probably high up in the canopy. Pupates in a cocoon between leaves or on the trunk.

No pictures yet!