Seq # 701010050

Catocala nymphagoga (Esper, 1787) Species

Last modified: March 6, 2022, 4:46 p.m.


An extremely rare species, hitherto only known in Belgium from 4 records.


Details

Classification
Family: Erebidae > Subfamily: Erebinae > Tribus: Catocalini > Genus: Catocala > Species: Catocala nymphagoga
Vernacular names
Klein geel weeskind (NL), Oak Yellow Underwing (EN), La Nymphagogue (FR)
First mention in Belgium
Berger L. A. 1969. Espèces nouvelles pour la faune belge (suite). — Lambillionea 67: 53–54. On page 53.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Flight periods

The adults fly in one generation a year; from June towards August. They come to light, but are more frequent observed on sugar.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Quercus

The larva lives on Quercus leaves. Hibernates as an egg in a bark crevice on the food plant.

No pictures yet!