Seq # 701010040

Catocala nupta (Linnaeus, 1767) Species

Last modified: Feb. 24, 2020, 2:15 p.m.


A common species throughout Belgium, especially in the northern part.


Details

Classification
Family: Erebidae > Subfamily: Erebinae > Tribus: Catocalini > Genus: Catocala > Species: Catocala nupta
Vernacular names
Rood weeskind (NL), Red Underwing (EN), La Mariée (FR), Rotes Ordensband (DE)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 14.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Flight periods

The adults fly from early July till the end of October in one generation a year. They come to light and sugar.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Salix and Populus

The larva lives on Salix and Populus. Hibernates as an egg, laid in a bark crevice on the main trunk of the food plant. Pupates in a cocoon, formed either in a bark crevice or among plant debris.

No pictures yet!