Seq # 701010030

Catocala fulminea (Scopoli, 1763) Species

Last modified: July 24, 2020, 11:39 a.m.


A local and very rare xerothermic species confined to the south of the country, where in some localities it is quite common.


Details

Classification
Family: Erebidae > Subfamily: Erebinae > Tribus: Catocalini > Genus: Catocala > Species: Catocala fulminea
Vernacular names
Gevlamd weeskind (NL), Yellow Bands Underwing (EN), La Lichénée jaune (FR), Gelbes Ordensband (DE)
First mention in Belgium
Lambillion L.-J. 1900–1913. Catalogue des Lépidoptères de Belgique. — Revue mensuelle de la Société entomologique namuroise Supplément: 1–464. On page 220.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Flight periods

The adults fly in one generation a year; from late June till mid September. They come to light, but are more frequent observed on sugar.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Crataegus, Prunus, Quercus and Pyrus

The larva lives on the leaves of mainly Prunus spinosa, but also on other scrubs of the Rosaceae family. Hibernates as an egg in a bark crevice on the food plant.

No pictures yet!