Seq # 701010020

Catocala fraxini (Linnaeus, 1758) Species

Last modified: Aug. 11, 2022, 1:42 p.m.


A local and very rare species in Belgium, more frequent in the south of Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Erebidae > Subfamily: Erebinae > Tribus: Catocalini > Genus: Catocala > Species: Catocala fraxini
Vernacular names
Blauw weeskind (NL), Clifden Nonpareil (EN), La Lichénée bleue (FR), Blaues Ordensband (DE)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 14.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Bionomics

Hibernates as an egg in a bark crevice on the food plant. Pupates in a silken cocoon spun between leaves or among leaf litter. The adults come to light and sugar.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly in one generation a year; from mid August till half of October, but most specimens were seen during September.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Populus tremula

The larva lives mainly on Populus tremula, but also on other Populus species.

No pictures yet!