Seq # 701010010

Catocala electa (Vieweg, 1790) Species

Last modified: Feb. 20, 2020, 3:18 p.m.


This very rare species has not seen in Belgium for a very long time. More than likely extinct.


Details

Classification
Family: Erebidae > Subfamily: Erebinae > Tribus: Catocalini > Genus: Catocala > Species: Catocala electa
Vernacular names
Wilgenweeskind (NL), Rosy Underwing (EN), L'Elue (FR), Weidenkarmin (DE)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 14.
Status

Native


Distribution


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Salix and Populus
No pictures yet!