Seq # 700960010

Trisateles emortualis (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775) Species

Last modified: Aug. 20, 2021, 11:40 a.m.


A rare and local species in the northern part of Belgium, though widespread. In the southern part not so common and local.


Details

Classification
Family: Erebidae > Subfamily: Boletobiinae > Genus: Trisateles > Species: Trisateles emortualis
Vernacular names
Geellijnsnuituil (NL), Olive Crescent (EN), L'Herminie olivâtre (FR), Gelblinien-Spannereule (DE)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 19.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Flight periods

The adults fly in two generations a year; from mid May till late September. They come to light.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Quercus and Fagus

The larva lives mainly on Quercus, but also on Fagus and Castanea sativa, even on the fallen leaves. Hibernates as a pupa in a cocoon among plant debris.

No pictures yet!