Seq # 700950010

Phytometra viridaria (Clerck, 1759) Species

Last modified: March 14, 2022, 5:30 p.m.


A local and very rare species in Belgium, most observations in the limestone area.


Details

Classification
Family: Erebidae > Subfamily: Boletobiinae > Genus: Phytometra > Species: Phytometra viridaria
Vernacular names
Purperuiltje (NL), Small Purple-barred (EN), La Noctuelle couleur de bronze (FR), Kreuzblumen-Bunteulchen (DE)
Synonyms
Phytometra aenea (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 14 (as Anthophila aenea). view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Flight periods

The adults fly in two generations a year; from mid April towards late August. They are active during the day and later come to light.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Polygala serpyllifolia and Polygala vulgaris

The larva lives on the flowers and leaves of Polygala vulgaris, Polygala serpyllifolia and Pedicularis sylvatica. Hibernates as a pupa in a tough cocoon among plant debris.

No pictures yet!