Seq # 700940010

Parascotia fuliginaria (Linnaeus, 1761) Species

Last modified: March 14, 2022, 10:34 p.m.


A fairly common species throughout Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Erebidae > Subfamily: Boletobiinae > Genus: Parascotia > Species: Parascotia fuliginaria
Vernacular names
Paddestoeluil (NL), Waved Black (EN), L'Inégale (FR), Pilzeule (DE)
Synonyms
Parascotia carbonaria (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 16.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Caterpillar


Bionomics

Hibernates as a small larva and pupates in a cocoon.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly in one generation a year; from mid June till the end of August. Sometimes a partial second generation occurs till early October. They are active from dusk onwards and later come to light and sugar.


Observed on

Substrates:
Fungi

The larva lives on fungi, decaying wood and lichens growing on dead trees, especially on Betula. Hibernates as a small larva and pupates in a cocoon.

No pictures yet!