Seq # 700930010

Laspeyria flexula (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775) Species

Last modified: March 18, 2022, 12:40 p.m.


Used to be a very rare species around the millenium, nowadays (since about 2010) a fairly common and widespread species in Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Erebidae > Subfamily: Boletobiinae > Genus: Laspeyria > Species: Laspeyria flexula
Vernacular names
Bruine sikkeluil (NL), Beautiful Hook-tip (EN), Le Crochet (FR), Sicheleule (DE)
Synonyms
Laspeyria flexularia (Hübner, 1799)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 15.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Caterpillar


Flight periods

The adults fly from early June till mid August in one generation a year. When conditions are right, small numbers can be observed until late in October. They are active from dusk onwards and later come to light and sugar.


Observed on

Substrates:
Lichens

The larva lives on lichens growing on the bark of deciduous and pine trees. It hibernates as a small larva and pupates in a tough cocoon, formed on a twig or branch of the food plant.

No pictures yet!