Seq # 700920050

Eublemma purpurina (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775) Species

Last modified: March 14, 2022, 5:11 p.m.


A very rare migrant in Belgium, but more and more observations are done since the first specimen in 2014 in AN.


Details

Classification
Family: Erebidae > Subfamily: Boletobiinae > Genus: Eublemma > Species: Eublemma purpurina
Vernacular names
Prachtpurperuiltje (NL), Beautiful Marbled (EN), La Noctuelle purpurine (FR), Purpur-Zwergeulchen (DE)
First mention in Belgium
De Prins W., Steeman C. & Sierens T. 2015. Interessante waarnemingen van Lepidoptera in België in 2014 (Lepidoptera). — Phegea 43(4): 98–103. On page 99.
Status

Migrant

A very rare migrant, having been noticed in Belgium for the very first time in 2014. In 2018 more than 50 individuals were already known from Belgium.


Distribution


Imago

Wingspan 17-29 mm.

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Flight periods

In the south of Europe, the adults are on the wing from March till late October.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Cirsium and Carduus

The larva feeds on Cirsium and Carduus.

No pictures yet!

Habitat

The species inhabit open dry grassland.

No pictures yet!