Seq # 700920040

Eublemma parva (Hübner, 1808) Species

Last modified: Nov. 2, 2022, 3:48 p.m.


An occasionally migrant in Belgium, hitherto not many records.


Details

Classification
Family: Erebidae > Subfamily: Boletobiinae > Genus: Eublemma > Species: Eublemma parva
Vernacular names
Klein purperuiltje (NL), Small Marbled (EN), L'Anthophile des Inules (FR), Geröllsteppenheiden-Zwergeulgen (DE)
First mention in Belgium
De Laever E. 1959. Trois espèces nouvelles pour la Belgique. — Lambillionea 59: 54–56. On page 54.
Status

Migrant


Distribution


Imago

A tiny species, wingspan 11-13 mm.

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Bionomics

The larva pupates in a cocoon attached to a flower on the food plant. The species is not be able to overwinter here. Adults are attracted to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults have been observed from March towards November. They are attracted to light.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Pulicaria dysenterica and Inula conyza

The larva lives on Pulicaria dysenterica and on Inula conyzae.

No pictures yet!