Seq # 700920030

Eublemma ostrina (Hübner, 1808) Species

Last modified: April 23, 2019, 12:44 p.m.


A very rare migrant and recently discovered (2015) species in Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Erebidae > Subfamily: Boletobiinae > Genus: Eublemma > Species: Eublemma ostrina
Vernacular names
Bleek purperuiltje (NL), Purple marbled (EN), L'Anthophile pourprée (FR), Südliches Sandstrohblumeneulchen (DE)
First mention in Belgium
Steeman C. & Sierens T. 2018. Interessante waarnemingen van Lepidoptera in België in 2017 (Lepidoptera). — Phegea 46(2): 31–47. On page 35.
Status

Migrant

A very rare migrant with only few observations in Belgium. First record as recent as 2015.


Distribution


Imago

A very small but colorful species. Wingspan 16-23 mm.

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Bionomics

The larvae feed on the flowers an seeds of Carlina, Carduus, Cirsium and Echinops. Adults are not able to hibernate in our climate. They are attracted to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The moths fly in several generations from mid April onwards till mid October. Belgian observations were during May and August.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Carlina vulgaris
Host plant (genera):
Carlina, Carduus, Cirsium and Echinops

The larva lives on different species of Thistle.

No pictures yet!

Habitat

Species is found in open, dry, grassy or rocky areas.

No pictures yet!