Seq # 701050010

Grammodes stolida (Fabricius, 1775) Species

Last modified: April 23, 2019, 12:44 p.m.


First specimen was seen in the harbour of Zeebrugge (WV) in 2015. Whether it is ship-assisted or a very rare vagrant is unknown.


Details

Classification
Family: Erebidae > Subfamily: Erebinae > Tribus: Ophiusini > Genus: Grammodes > Species: Grammodes stolida
Vernacular names
Witlijnprachtuil (NL), Geometrician (EN), La Noctuelle de la Corroyère (FR), Tölpeleule (DE)
First mention in Belgium
De Prins W., Steeman C. & Sierens T. 2016. Interessante waarnemingen van Lepidoptera in België in 2015 (Lepidoptera). — Phegea 44(3): 50–62. On page 51.
Status

Migrant

A very rare migrant. The status of this species is unclear.


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Flight periods

The Belgian specimen was seen during September. Where it appears there are multiple generations a year; it's flying from February till October.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Paliurus, Rubus, Quercus, Coriaria and Tribulus

The larvae feed on Paliurus, Rubus, Tribulus, Coriaria and Quercus species.

No pictures yet!