Seq # 701060010

Minucia lunaris (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775) Species

Last modified: Aug. 10, 2022, 6:06 p.m.


A very rare and local species in Belgium, not often recorded. Onwards from 2020 more and more observations became known.


Details

Classification
Family: Erebidae > Subfamily: Erebinae > Tribus: Ophiusini > Genus: Minucia > Species: Minucia lunaris
Vernacular names
Grijs weeskind (NL), Lunar Double-stripe (EN), La Lunaire (FR), Braunes Ordensband (DE)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 14.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Bionomics

Hibernates as a pupa in a tough cocoon among leaf litter.
The adults are easily flushed by day from leaf litter. They come to light and sugar.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly in one generation a year: from mid April till beginning of July.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Quercus

The larva lives on Quercus, preferring the young shoots of coppice stools.

No pictures yet!