Seq # 800010010

Meganola albula (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775) Species

Last modified: Jan. 11, 2022, 6:16 p.m.


A fairly common species throughout Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Nolidae > Subfamily: Nolinae > Genus: Meganola > Species: Meganola albula
Vernacular names
Groot visstaartje (NL), Kent Black Arches (EN), La Nole blanchâtre (FR), Brombeer-Kleinbärchen (DE)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1872. Rapports, lectures, communications. — Annales de la Société Entomologique de Belgique 15: xxxiv. On page xxxiv.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Caterpillar


Bionomics

It hibernates as a small larva and pupates in a cocoon.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly from early June till the end of August in one generation a year. In favourable years a partial second generation occurs during September-October. They come to light.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Rubus caesius

The larva lives on: Rubus spp., Fragaria vesca and Vaccinium.

No pictures yet!