Seq # 800010020

Meganola strigula (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775) Species

Last modified: Nov. 2, 2022, 2:49 p.m.


A very rare and local species in Belgium, mainly observed in the south of the country.


Details

Classification
Family: Nolidae > Subfamily: Nolinae > Genus: Meganola > Species: Meganola strigula
Vernacular names
Donker visstaartje (NL), Small Black Arches (EN), La Nole striolée (FR), Ungebändertes Eichen-Kleinbärchen (DE)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 20.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Bionomics

It hibernates as young larva and pupates in a cocoon attached on a twig of the food plant.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly from mid June till early August. They come to light and sugar.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Quercus

The larva lives mainly on Quercus, rarely on other trees like: Fagus sylvatica, Tilia and Prunus domestica.

No pictures yet!