Seq # 165010010

Dryadaula heindeli Gaedike & Scholz, 1998 Species

Last modified: April 7, 2022, 3:21 p.m.


A rare species in Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Dryadaulidae > Genus: Dryadaula > Species: Dryadaula heindeli
Vernacular names
Boomzwammot (NL), Heindels Pilzmotte (DE)
First mention in Belgium
De Prins W. 2016. Catalogus van de Belgische Lepidoptera – Catalogue of the Lepidoptera of Belgium. — Entomobrochure 9: 1–279. On page 38.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Wingspan 9–11 mm. Has a dominant blackish brown colour of the forewing.
The males are fairly well attracted to the pheromone originally developed for Pennisetia hylaeiformis, Synanthedon vespiformis and Paranthrene tabaniformis.

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Genitalia

Male: complex and strongly asymmetrical genitalia.


Caterpillar

The larva lives on fungi.

No pictures yet!

Bionomics

The adults can be observed sitting on the underside of the fungi or on the trunks, and are very hard to flush. The moths mostly hatch before noon, and the males swarm in sunshine during midday close to the fungi.
Due to its diurnal habits it comes not to light and the use of pheromones in suitable habitats is probably the most effective searching method. The species can be attracted by different pheromones of Sesiidae.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly from May till late September.


Observed on

Substrates:
Fungi
No pictures yet!