Seq # 160590010

Apterona helicoidella (Vallot, 1827) Species

Last modified: Jan. 18, 2020, 2:14 p.m.


A very rare species in Belgium. Found sometimes in big numbers in suitable habitats.


Details

Classification
Family: Psychidae > Subfamily: Oiketicinae > Tribus: Apteronini > Genus: Apterona > Species: Apterona helicoidella
Vernacular names
Slakkenhuiszakdrager (NL)
Synonyms
Apterona crenulella (Bruand, 1853)
First mention in Belgium
Lhomme L. 1923–1935. Catalogue des Lépidoptères de France et de Belgique. Volume I Macrolépidoptères. — — : 1–800. On page 636.
Status

Native


Distribution


Caterpillar

Strongly polyphagous: greenish or reddish grey.

No pictures yet!

Case

A circular case of about 4 mm diameter in the form of a helical snail-shell, covered with fine grains of sand and soil.


Mine

Mines can be recognised by the feeding holes being not neatly circular and misses the fringe of silken stalks around the margin because the case is not attached to the leaf with spinning, unlike Coleophoridae do.
See also bladmineerders.be


Bionomics

The larvae can be found from late September till June. They hibernate in their case.
In Belgium only the pharthenogenetic form occurs and the species is only present as females. Females are apterous, males are active during the night and sometimes come to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

One generation a year: from late June to early August.


Habitat

Xerothermic habitats, heathland, rocky slopes.