Seq # 160580010

Sterrhopterix fusca (Haworth, 1809) Species

Last modified: Feb. 25, 2021, 4:11 p.m.


In Belgium mainly observed in the Kempen and in the south of the country, but the species has been recorded throughout our country.


Details

Classification
Family: Psychidae > Subfamily: Oiketicinae > Tribus: Phalacropterigini > Genus: Sterrhopterix > Species: Sterrhopterix fusca
Vernacular names
Grijze heidezakdrager (NL), Laubholz-Sackträger (DE)
Synonyms
Sterrhopterix hirsutella (Hübner, 1796), nec (Denis & Schiff., 1775) and Sterrhopterix calvella (Ochsenheimer, 1810)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 9 (as calvella). view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Case

Length 12–22 mm, width 4–5 mm; covered transversally with various plant fragments. The male spins a 2–4 mm long silken tube at the rear-end.


Bionomics

The larva needs two years for its development.
The female is apterous and usually stays in the case during its entire life.
Adults emerge at night and males come to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

One generation a year: from late May till late July.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Bromus erectus, Ulmus glabra, Prunus spinosa, Hippophae rhamnoides, Carex brizoides and Ulmus minor

Polyphagous on grasses [Poaceae], herbs and tree leaves.

No pictures yet!

Habitat

Forests, but also open areas, heathland, moorland.

No pictures yet!