Seq # 160570010

Phalacropterix graslinella (Boisduval, 1852) Species

Last modified: Oct. 16, 2021, 12:21 p.m.


A very rare species in Belgium, only known from AN. This is the species recorded by E. Fologne as viciella in 1861 (see Fologne, Mors & Weyers 1861: 48).


Details

Classification
Family: Psychidae > Subfamily: Oiketicinae > Tribus: Phalacropterigini > Genus: Phalacropterix > Species: Phalacropterix graslinella
Vernacular names
Veenheidezakdrager (NL), Graslins Sackträger (DE)
First mention in Belgium
Heylaerts F. J. M. 1884. Les Psychides de la Hollande et de la Belgique. — Annales de la Société Entomologique de Belgique 28: xci–xciv. On page xcii. view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Caterpillar

Larvae can be found from early July till April next year.

No pictures yet!

Case

Length 22–25 mm, width 6–8 mm. The case of the male is often covered with silken threads.
The male has a silken tube of ca. 5 mm at its rear end while the female does not construct such a silken tube.

No pictures yet!

Bionomics

The larva lives two years in its case. The male pupates low in the vegetation, the female in a conspicuous spot, e.g. high on a branch.
Males fly in the sunshine and live only for some days, the wingless females several weeks.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

One generation a year: from late April till mid June with a peak around mid May.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Calluna vulgaris, Centaurea scabiosa and Geranium sanguineum
Host plant (genera):
Thymus

Polyphagous on several herbs.

No pictures yet!

Habitat

Moorland, swamps, heathland.

No pictures yet!