Seq # 160

Psychidae Boisduval, 1828 Family

Last modified: Aug. 11, 2020, 9:30 a.m.


This family comprises about 1,350 species (van Nieukerken E. J., Kaila L., Kitching I. J., Kristensen N. P. (...) Yakovlev R. V., Zolotuhin V. V. & Zwick A. 2011: 213) of which about 500 are found in the Old World. The larvae construct prominent larval silken cases in various shapes, covered with a variety of material, such as twigs, leaf debris, and sand grains.


Details

Classification
Family: Psychidae
Vernacular names
Zakdragers (NL), Bagworm moths (EN), Echte Sackträger (DE)
Species in Belgium
24

Direct lower taxa

Seq. # Name Vernacular names
160005

Eumasiinae Arnscheid & Weidlich, 2017

160010

Naryciinae Tutt, 1900

160020

Taleporiinae Tutt, 1900

160030

Psychinae Boisduval, 1829

160040

Epichnopteriginae Tutt, 1900

160050

Oiketicinae Herrich-Schäffer, 1850


Species in Belgium

Loading species data, this may take some time...