Seq # 155

Meessiidae Căpuşe, 1966 Family

Last modified: Oct. 21, 2020, 12:30 p.m.


This family was formerly considered as a subfamily of the Tineidae but there is strong molecular evidence that it should be treated as a separate family (Regier J. R., Mitter Ch., Davis D. R., Harrison T. L., Sohn J.-S., Cummings M. P., Zwick A. & Mitter K. T. 2014: 14). The total number of species included in this family still has to be investigated.


Details

Classification
Family: Meessiidae
Vernacular names
Ringlijnmotten (NL)
Species in Belgium
10

Direct lower taxa

Seq. # Name Vernacular names
155010

Agnathosia Amsel, 1954

155020

Eudarcia Clemens, 1860

155030

Infurcitinea Spuler, 1910

155040

Karsholtia Gaedike, 1986

155050

Lichenotinea Petersen G., 1957

155060

Stenoptinea Dietz, 1905


Species in Belgium

Loading species data, this may take some time...