Seq # 150

Tischeriidae Spuler, 1898 Family

Last modified: Oct. 21, 2020, 12:30 p.m.


Tischeriidae is a primarily Holarctic family. Most of the species (110 species have been described, van Nieukerken E. J., Kaila L., Kitching I. J., Kristensen N. P. (...) Yakovlev R. V., Zolotuhin V. V. & Zwick A. 2011: 213) occur in North America. The family is absent from the Australasian region.


Details

Classification
Family: Tischeriidae
Vernacular names
Vlekmineermotten (NL), Trumpet leafminer moths (EN)
Species in Belgium
7

Direct lower taxa

Seq. # Name Vernacular names
150010

Coptotriche Walsingham, 1890

= Emmetia Leraut, 1993

150020

Tischeria Zeller, 1839


Species in Belgium

Loading species data, this may take some time...