Seq # 140

Prodoxidae Riley, 1881 Family

Last modified: Aug. 11, 2020, 8:30 a.m.


The family Prodoxidae is mainly distributed in the Holarctic region, but has also members in southern Argentina and Chile. Globally, 98 species have been described (van Nieukerken E. J., Kaila L., Kitching I. J., Kristensen N. P. (...) Yakovlev R. V., Zolotuhin V. V. & Zwick A. 2011: 213) of which there are only a few species in Europe.


Details

Classification
Family: Prodoxidae
Vernacular names
Yuccamotten (NL), Yucca moths (EN)
Species in Belgium
7

Direct lower taxa

Seq. # Name Vernacular names
140010

Lamproniinae Meyrick, 1917

Seq. # Name Vernacular names
140010

Lampronia Stephens, 1829


Species in Belgium

Loading species data, this may take some time...