Seq # 135

Incurvariidae Spuler, 1898 Family

Last modified: Aug. 11, 2020, 7:30 a.m.


The family Incurvariidae is widespread, and although it is particularly diverse in Australia, there are no species known from New Zealand. There have been 51 species described (van Nieukerken E. J., Kaila L., Kitching I. J., Kristensen N. P. (...) Yakovlev R. V., Zolotuhin V. V. & Zwick A. 2011: 213) of which twelve species are known to occur in Europe.


Details

Classification
Family: Incurvariidae
Vernacular names
Witvlekmotten (NL), Leafcutter moths (EN)
Species in Belgium
6

Direct lower taxa

Seq. # Name Vernacular names
135010

Incurvaria Haworth, 1828

135020

Phylloporia Heinemann, 1870


Species in Belgium

Loading species data, this may take some time...