Seq # 130

Adelidae Bruand, 1851 Family

Last modified: Oct. 21, 2020, 12:30 p.m.


Species of this family are characterised by their particularly long antennae. The family has a worldwide distribution and nearly 300 species have been described (van Nieukerken E. J., Kaila L., Kitching I. J., Kristensen N. P. (...) Yakovlev R. V., Zolotuhin V. V. & Zwick A. 2011: 213).


Details

Classification
Family: Adelidae
Vernacular names
Langsprietmotten (NL), Fairy longhorn moths (EN)
Species in Belgium
22

Direct lower taxa

Seq. # Name Vernacular names
130010

Adelinae Bruand, 1850

130020

Nematopogoninae Nielsen E. S., 1985


Species in Belgium

Loading species data, this may take some time...