Seq # 165

Dryadaulidae Bradley, 1966 Family

Last modified: Aug. 4, 2020, 11:30 p.m.


This family was formerly considered as a subfamily of the Tineidae but there is strong molecular evidence that it should be treated as a separate family. About 50 species have been described from all zoogeographical regions (Regier et al. 2014: 17).


Details

Classification
Family: Dryadaulidae
Vernacular names
Dansmotten (NL), Dancing moths (EN)
Species in Belgium
1

Direct lower taxa

Seq. # Name Vernacular names
165010

Dryadaula Meyrick, 1893


Species in Belgium

Loading species data, this may take some time...