Seq # 170

Tineidae Latreille, 1810 Family

Last modified: Aug. 4, 2020, 11:30 p.m.


Tineidae is a rather large, cosmopolitan family, in which nearly 2,400 species have been described (van Nieukerken E. J., Kaila L., Kitching I. J., Kristensen N. P. (...) Yakovlev R. V., Zolotuhin V. V. & Zwick A. 2011: 213). Unlike most of the other Lepidoptera larvae they do not consume live plant material, but feed on detritus, fungi, lichen or keratine.


Details

Classification
Family: Tineidae
Vernacular names
Echte motten (NL), Clothes moths (EN)
Species in Belgium
37

Direct lower taxa

Seq. # Name Vernacular names
170010

Euplocaminae Walsingham, 1891

170020

Teichobiinae Heinemann, 1870

170030

Perissomasticinae Gozmány, 1965

170040

Nemapogoninae Hinton, 1955

170050

Tineinae Latreille, 1910

170060

Hieroxestinae Meyrick, 1893

170070

Scardiinae Eyer, 1924


Species in Belgium

Loading species data, this may take some time...