Seq # 160560010

Megalophanes viciella (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775) Species

Last modified: Feb. 25, 2021, 4:08 p.m.


Only known from old records. A thorough study of the family Psychidae is necessary to establish the presence of this species in Belgium, since the old records might be referring to other species. There are no Belgian records of this species since the mid 19th century. The record of Antwerpen (Fologne, Mors & Weyers 1861: 48) was a misidentification of Phalacropterix graslinella, rectified by Heylaerts (1884: xcii).


Details

Classification
Family: Psychidae > Subfamily: Oiketicinae > Tribus: Phalacropterigini > Genus: Megalophanes > Species: Megalophanes viciella
Vernacular names
Berg-heidezakdrager (NL), Wicken-Sackträger, Hellbrauner Moor-Sackträger (DE)
First mention in Belgium
Fologne E., Mors L. & Weyers J. 1861. Rapport sur les excursions entomologiques faites dans la Campine anversoise. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 5: 47–51. On page 48. view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Bionomics

Males fly during sunny days till late evening and at night. They are attracted to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

One generation a year: from late April to early August.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Betula pubescens, Filipendula ulmaria, Calluna vulgaris and Avenula pubescens
Host plant (genera):
Vicia

Polyphagous on trees and herbs.

No pictures yet!

Habitat

Meadows, moorland.

No pictures yet!