Seq # 160550020

Ptilocephala plumifera (Ochsenheimer, 1810) Species

Last modified: April 20, 2022, 7:07 p.m.


A very rare species in Belgium, only known from a few locations in the Campine area.


Details

Classification
Family: Psychidae > Subfamily: Oiketicinae > Tribus: Oreopsychini > Genus: Ptilocephala > Species: Ptilocephala plumifera
Vernacular names
Pluimzakdrager (NL), Fächerfühler-Sackträger (DE)
First mention in Belgium
Heylaerts F. J. M. 1884. Les Psychides de la Hollande et de la Belgique. — Annales de la Société Entomologique de Belgique 28: xci–xciv. On page xcii. view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Caterpillar

The caterpillar lives onwards from May-June, until after the hibernation in March. The species may overwinter as a fully grown caterpillar.


Case

Length 12–15 mm, width 2–5 mm; tubular, covered with plant fragments, lichens and grains of sand and soil.

No pictures yet!

Bionomics

The larva lives close to the ground. Its development takes one year.
The adult males live only 1 to 8 days, the wingless females up to one month. Males tend to fly in sunshine and on sunny mornings mainly between 9 am and 2 pm.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

One generation a year: from late March towards late April.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Bromus erectus and Potentilla neumanniana
Host plant (genera):
Calluna and Thymus

Oligophagous on low growing woody plants, but also on herbs.

No pictures yet!