Seq # 170110010

Euplocamus anthracinalis (Scopoli, 1763) Species

Last modified: Jan. 22, 2021, 12:40 p.m.


A very brightly colored and easily recognizable moth but nevertheless not observed for a very long time in Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Tineidae > Subfamily: Euplocaminae > Genus: Euplocamus > Species: Euplocamus anthracinalis
Vernacular names
Sterrenhemelmot (NL), Anthrazitmotte (DE)
First mention in Belgium
Janmoulle E. 1948a. Espèces nouvelles pour la faune belge. — Lambillionea 48: 20–21, 33–34, 50, 82–83. On page 34.
Status

Native


Distribution


Flight periods

The adults fly in May and June.


Observed on

Substrates:
Fungi and Dead wood
No pictures yet!