Seq # 390010010

Pennisetia hylaeiformis (Laspeyres, 1801) Species

Last modified: April 23, 2019, 12:44 p.m.


P. hylaeiformis is a common species in most areas of Belgium. In some favourable biotopes the population density may even be extremely high.


Details

Classification
Family: Sesiidae > Subfamily: Tinthiinae > Tribus: Pennisetiini > Genus: Pennisetia > Species: Pennisetia hylaeiformis
Vernacular names
Frambozenglasvlinder (NL), Raspberry clearwing (EN), Sésie du framboisier (FR), Himbeer-Glasflügler (DE)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1837. Catalogue des Lépidoptères ou Papillons de la Belgique, précédé du tableau des Libellulines de ce pays. — — : 1–29. On page 21.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

This is a fairly large species (19–30 mm) that is rather recognisable having relatively narrow dark brown forewings. The abdomen has yellow bands on all segments but those closer to the thorax are narrower than those more at the end of the abdomen.
The antennae are strongly feathered (pectinate) in the male. The proboscis is reduced and non-functional.
The males are very well attracted to the pheromone developed for this species and are best lured in the afternoon although the optimal time span is very weather dependent.

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Egg

The female deposits the eggs at the underside of the leaves close to the leaf edge. They are mostly laid single or with two together but never in a cluster.


Caterpillar

The larva is off-white, as in all clearwings.


Mine

The caterpillar makes galleries in the rootstock and in a stem of its host. In this stem, the future exit hole is constructed too.


Cocoon/pupa

The pupa can move freely in it's gallery as this species does not construct a cocoon.


Bionomics

When the young larva comes out of the egg it moves down towards the root of the plant and feeds in the base of a stem, eventually causing a typical swelling. It subsequently moves into the rootstock and hibernates there. In springtime, the larva continues to feed in the rootstock and starts during that year to gnaw a gallery in a stem. After a second hibernation, the larva gradually completes that shaft and constructs during the summer also the future exit hole at the end of this gallery.
The larva pupates without making a cocoon allowing the pupa to move freely inside the gallery.


Flight periods

The adults fly from mid July till the end of August but even in September there are still some observations.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Rubus idaeus and Rubus fruticosus

The larva bores into the rootstock and the lower parts of the stems of Rubus idaeus (raspberry). Only occasionally also Rubus fruticosus (blackberry) is taken as a host.

No pictures yet!

Habitat

The species occurs everywhere where the hostplant grows: forest edges, clearings, road sides, gardens, ...