Seq # 380010010

Paysandisia archon (Burmeister, 1880) Species

Last modified: June 29, 2022, 10:03 a.m.


A native species to Uruguay and central Argentina.


Details

Classification
Family: Castniidae > Subfamily: Castniinae > Tribus: Gazerini > Genus: Paysandisia > Species: Paysandisia archon
Vernacular names
Palmmot (NL)
Status

Exotic

This species came to Europe in the 1990s with various loads of different palms from Argentina and quickly established itself here. The caterpillar lives exclusively in palm trees. Observations onwards from 2011 in different provinces.


Distribution


Caterpillar

Maggot-like and whitish.

No pictures yet!

Bionomics

The larva pupates in a cocoon incorporating palm fibres within the larval gallery.

No pictures yet!

Observed on

The larva feeds in stems and trunks of palms.

No pictures yet!