Seq # 370120010

Zeuzera pyrina (Linnaeus, 1761) Species

Last modified: July 15, 2020, 7:19 p.m.


A common species throughout Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Cossidae > Subfamily: Zeuzerinae > Genus: Zeuzera > Species: Zeuzera pyrina
Vernacular names
Gestippelde houtvlinder (NL)
Synonyms
Zeuzera aesculi (Linnaeus, 1767)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1837. Catalogue des Lépidoptères ou Papillons de la Belgique, précédé du tableau des Libellulines de ce pays. — — : 1–29. On page 24.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Caterpillar


Cocoon/pupa


Bionomics

The larva hibernates twice. It feeds in the living wood (branches, trunks) of the host plant. Frass often indicates the larval presence. Infected thin branches sometimes wilt and die. The full grown larva prepares an exit hole which sometimes remains closed by a thin layer of bark. Pupation takes place at the end of the gallery, head down. The pupa protrudes the exit hole before emerging. The moths come to light but males more frequently than females.


Flight periods

The adults fly from the end of May till the end of August but very occasionally also till late September.


Observed on

Substrates:
Deciduous trees and Shrubs

Various deciduous trees and shrubs, often in fruit trees.

No pictures yet!