Seq # 370110010

Phragmataecia castaneae (Hübner, 1790) Species

Last modified: Feb. 27, 2021, 2:20 p.m.


A very rare and local species in Belgium, mainly found in the northern part and especially in the Kempen region.


Details

Classification
Family: Cossidae > Subfamily: Zeuzerinae > Genus: Phragmataecia > Species: Phragmataecia castaneae
Vernacular names
Rietluipaard (NL)
First mention in Belgium
Derenne F. 1934b. Espèces nouvelles pour la faune belge (suite). — Lambillionea 34: 222–223. On page 223.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Bionomics

Hibernates twice as larva. The adult moths come to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly from late May till the end of July.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Phragmites australis

The larva feeds in the stems of Phragmites australis.

No pictures yet!