Seq # 370010010

Cossus cossus (Linnaeus, 1758) Species

Last modified: Aug. 6, 2020, 9:44 p.m.


A common species throughout Belgium. Most records are from the northern part of the country.


Details

Classification
Family: Cossidae > Subfamily: Cossinae > Genus: Cossus > Species: Cossus cossus
Vernacular names
Wilgenhoutrups (NL)
Synonyms
Cossus ligniperda (Fabricius, 1794)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1837. Catalogue des Lépidoptères ou Papillons de la Belgique, précédé du tableau des Libellulines de ce pays. — — : 1–29. On page 24.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Caterpillar


Mine


Cocoon/pupa


Bionomics

The larval period can last up to 4–5 years. The adult moths come to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly in one generation a year from late April till early August.


Observed on

Substrates:
Deciduous trees

The larva feeds on the wood of various deciduous trees like Salix, Betula, Populus and Alnus.

No pictures yet!