Seq # 362970010

Thaumatotibia leucotreta (Meyrick, 1913) Species

Last modified: July 5, 2022, 1:46 p.m.


The African codling moth is native to sub-Saharan Africa.


Details

Classification
Family: Tortricidae > Subfamily: Olethreutinae > Tribus: Grapholitini > Genus: Thaumatotibia > Species: Thaumatotibia leucotreta
Vernacular names
Afrikaanse fruitmot (NL), False codling moth (EN)
First mention in Belgium
De Prins W. 2016. Catalogus van de Belgische Lepidoptera – Catalogue of the Lepidoptera of Belgium. — Entomobrochure 9: 1–279. On page 119. view page
Status

Exotic In Belgium since July 2016.

The first specimen of this species was recorded at Gentbrugge (OV) in 2016. A second specimen was found in a light trap at Merksem (AN) in 2018. Third individual at Mouscron (HA) in 2019. Further observed in AN (2020). Imported with fruit from Africa.


Distribution


Observed on

Substrates:
Polyphagous
No pictures yet!