Seq # 362960020

Strophedra weirana (Douglas, 1850) Species

Last modified: April 13, 2021, 10:57 a.m.


A not so common species in Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Tortricidae > Subfamily: Olethreutinae > Tribus: Grapholitini > Genus: Strophedra > Species: Strophedra weirana
Vernacular names
Beukenbladroller (NL)
Synonyms
Strophedra flexana sensu auct.
First mention in Belgium
De Crombrugghe G. 1906a. Catalogue raisonné des Microlépidoptères de Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société entomologique de Belgique XIII: 1–172; XIV: 1–155. On page 147.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Cocoon/pupa


Bionomics


Flight periods

The adult flies from late May till the end of June; in favourable years, there is a second generation in August. The adults fly at sunrise and in sunshine in the afternoon and evening. They come to light.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Fagus sylvatica

The larva feeds between two leaves of Fagus spun together. It pupates in the larval feeding places and hibernates as a pupa.

No pictures yet!