Seq # 362960010

Strophedra nitidana (Fabricius, 1794) Species

Last modified: April 13, 2021, 10:56 a.m.


A not so common species throughout Belgium, mainly observed in the northern part.


Details

Classification
Family: Tortricidae > Subfamily: Olethreutinae > Tribus: Grapholitini > Genus: Strophedra > Species: Strophedra nitidana
Vernacular names
Zwarte eikenbladroller (NL)
Synonyms
Strophedra redimitana (Guenée, 1845) and Strophedra vigeliana (Herrich-Schäffer, 1853)
First mention in Belgium
De Fré Ch. 1858. Catalogue des Microlépidoptères de la Belgique. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 2: 45–162. On page 75.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Flight periods

The adults fly in July and August. They come to light.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Quercus

The larva lives on Quercus.

No pictures yet!