Seq # 362950190

Pammene trauniana (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775) Species

Last modified: April 13, 2021, 10:48 a.m.


A very rare species in Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Tortricidae > Subfamily: Olethreutinae > Tribus: Grapholitini > Genus: Pammene > Species: Pammene trauniana
Vernacular names
Donkere maanmot (NL)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 21.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Flight periods

The adults have only been observed in May. They fly during the day in bright sunshine around the top of the trees and later occasionally come to light.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Acer campestre

The larva lives in the seeds of Acer campestre where it spins a cocoon to hibernate from September. Pupation in a cocoon under bark at the base of the host tree.

No pictures yet!