Seq # 362950150

Pammene regiana (Zeller, 1849) Species

Last modified: April 13, 2021, 10:45 a.m.


A fairly common species throughout Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Tortricidae > Subfamily: Olethreutinae > Tribus: Grapholitini > Genus: Pammene > Species: Pammene regiana
Vernacular names
Maanmot (NL)
First mention in Belgium
De Crombrugghe G. 1898. Note sur quelques Lépidoptères nouveaux pour la faune belge. — Annales de la Société Entomologique de Belgique 42: 34–38. On page 35.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Cocoon/pupa


Flight periods

The adults fly in one generation a year: onwards from May till early July. They come to light.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Acer pseudoplatanus and Acer platanoides

The larva feeds inside the seeds of Acer spp. The last instar larva moves to lower parts of the foodplant and spins a cocoon in a crevice or under bark, in which it overwinters.

No pictures yet!